September 2026

Guatemala real estate market report — September 2026

Apartments in Guatemala stand at $2,479 per m² (sale) in September 2026.

Houses stand at $1,207 per m².

Monthly summary of the Guatemala real estate market by TuLugar, over 9,392 listings analysed once duplicates are removed. These are asking prices, not closing prices.

Apartments: $/m² (sale)

$2,479/m²

Houses: $/m² (sale): $1,207/m²across 1,467 houses reporting built area (74% of houses for sale)

Typical apartment price

1 bedroom
$142,288
2 bedrooms
$204,880
3 bedrooms
$255,000

Key takeaways

  • Guatemala City is the country's most expensive city for apartments: $2,523/m².
  • Zona 15 is the most expensive neighborhood in Guatemala City ($2,784/m²); Zona 7 the most affordable ($2,049/m²).
  • The highest gross apartment yield in Guatemala City is in Zona 16: 7.7% a year.
  • Gross apartment rental yield is 7.0% a year — about 14 years of rent to repay the purchase.

Key figures

Each figure is computed per property type — we never blend apartments, houses and land into one average.

Apartments: $/m² (sale)

$2,479/m²

across 1,810 apartments for sale

Houses: $/m² (sale)

$1,207/m²

across 1,467 houses reporting built area (74% of houses for sale)

Median sale price (apartment)

$203,567

Median sale price (house)

$320,000

Median rent (apartment)

$1,182

Gross yield (apartments)

7.0%

≈ 14 years of rent to repay the purchase

Cities: apartment $/m²

Price per m² of apartments for sale and its monthly change. Two readings: where the m² is dearest, and what the deepest markets are doing. The first monthly change is published when the following month closes.

Largest markets

The 10 cities with the most apartments for sale, ordered by $/m².

Guatemala City: $/m² by neighborhood

Median price per m² of apartments for sale in September 2026. Neighborhoods with at least 30 apartments; gray = insufficient sample.

Zona 1: $2,474/m²Zona 10: $2,699/m²Zona 11: $2,467/m²Zona 13: $2,722/m²Zona 14: $2,519/m²Zona 15: $2,784/m²Zona 16: $2,456/m²Zona 4: $2,633/m²Zona 7: $2,049/m²Zona 10$2,699/m²Zona 15$2,784/m²Zona 14$2,519/m²Zona 11$2,467/m²Zona 16$2,456/m²Zona 1$2,474/m²Zona 4$2,633/m²$2,049–$2,456$2,456–$2,474$2,474–$2,633$2,633–$2,722$2,722–$2,784tulugar.com · September 2026
Neighborhood$/m²2-bed apt.Apt. rentGross yieldApartments
Zona 15
$2,784
$235,796$1,2506.0%246
Zona 13
$2,722
$226,432$1,0005.3%128
Zona 10
$2,699
$235,000$1,3006.3%359
Zona 4
$2,633
—$8566.0%47
Zona 14
$2,519
$235,000$1,4506.3%220
Zona 1
$2,474
—$1,1007.8%71
Zona 11
$2,467
$164,488$8095.5%162
Zona 16
$2,456
$210,000$1,3507.7%138
Zona 7
$2,049
———33

2-bed apt. = median sale price of 2-bedroom apartments (min. 50). Rent = median monthly apartment rent (min. 30). Gross yield = rent × 12 / median sale price, before expenses.

Join the Investor Community

Projects announced before their public launch, new markets across South America, and this report every month — free. No spam.

Free. No spam. Leave anytime.

Sources & methodology

Data: the residential inventory TuLugar monitors continuously in the country — listings published on the site plus supply we track for statistics only — on asking prices, not closing prices, computed per property type and over unique units, plus public short-term-rental data. The full construction is in the methodology.

How each figure is calculated

  • Apartments, $/m²: median asking price per built m² of apartments for sale (1,810 in this report).
  • Houses, $/m²: median asking price per built m² of houses for sale that report their built area (1,467 of 1,986, 74%). Built areas outside 30–2,000 m² and prices outside USD 100–10,000 per m² are excluded. The median house price uses every house for sale.
  • Median sale prices: the median asking price of each property type, never mixing types.
  • Median rent: apartments on long-term rental, in US dollars per month.
  • Gross yield: a median apartment’s annual rent divided by its median sale price. It is indicative: expenses, taxes and vacant months are not deducted.
  • Properties analyzed: 9,392 unique units from the month’s census; a property listed by several agencies counts once.

The median rent covers long-term rentals; nightly and per-season listings are excluded from the calculation. In markets with a large holiday component, monthly rents in resort areas are seasonal and far above the capital — read them city by city rather than as a single figure.

When citing this report, credit TuLugar as the source with a link to this page.

For media

Publication-ready graphics for this edition. Attribution: "Source: TuLugar" with a link to tulugar.com.

Click an image to open it at full size.Press room