TuLugar Data · October 2026
Real estate market in Costa Rica
Costa Rica's entire housing market in one place — sale and rent prices, from country to neighborhood, updated daily.
The price map
Median $/m² across 3,086 apartments for sale, region by region. Switch the view for houses, land and rentals.
Cities
Apartment prices: median sale, $/m² and rent. “Listings” counts the whole inventory.
| # | City / Neighborhood | Listings | Apt. sale | $/m² | MoM | YoY | Apt. rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4,137 | $215K | $3,163 | — | — | $1,250 | |
| 2 | 1,734 | $219K | $2,024 | — | — | $1,405 | |
| 3 | 1,731 | $395K | $2,216 | — | — | $2,200 | |
| 4 | 1,219 | $399K | $2,333 | — | — | $2,000 | |
| 5 | 979 | $280K | $2,922 | — | — | $1,500 | |
| 6 | 930 | $203K | $2,378 | — | — | $1,200 | |
| 7 | 930 | $149K | $1,649 | — | — | $950 | |
| 8 | 847 | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 9 | 647 | $435K | $3,656 | — | — | $1,750 | |
| 10 | 645 | $319K | $3,041 | — | — | $861 |
Price history in Costa Rica
Apartment price per m² and whole-inventory median sale price, in USD. Apartments only, so the series always compares the same kind of property month to month. Where a neighborhood has no apartments for sale the $/m² column is left empty; the median sale price beside it still carries the month. A published month is only recomputed for a stated reason, and that month’s report says so. · Download CSV · CSV by type & bedrooms
Series since September 2026. The first monthly variation is published with the following month's close.
| Month | Price per m² | MoM | QoQ | YoY | Median sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | $2,420 | — | — | — | $349,000 |
By property type
| Type | Listings | Median sale | $/m²* |
|---|---|---|---|
ApartmentsView → | 3,21312% | $225K | $2,420 |
HousesView → | 13,39951% | $399K | $1,552 |
LandView → | 8,08531% | $250K | $105 |
CommercialView → | 1,7857% | $773K | $1,268 |
*Apartment and house m² is built area; land m² is the plot. A house enters its $/m² only when the source reports built area. This page’s headline uses apartments only.
By bedroom count — Apartments
| Apartments | listings | Median | $/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2 | — | — |
| 1 bedroom | 656 | $170K | $3,112 |
| 2 bedrooms | 1,420 | $220K | $2,467 |
| 3 bedrooms | 801 | $345K | $2,093 |
| 4 bedrooms | 133 | $599K | $2,009 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 131 | $445K | $1,307 |
By bedroom count — Houses
| Houses | listings | Median | $/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 251 | $1M | — |
| 1 bedroom | 324 | $199K | $2,807 |
| 2 bedrooms | 1,995 | $261K | $1,854 |
| 3 bedrooms | 5,042 | $350K | $1,537 |
| 4 bedrooms | 2,955 | $525K | $1,493 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2,364 | $750K | $1,375 |
By lot size — Land
Price per m² varies dramatically between urban lots and rural plots. We show each category separately so the median represents something concrete.
| By lot size — Land | listings | Median | $/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Urban lot< 500 m² | 793 | $131K | — |
| Residential plot500 – 2,000 m² | 1,889 | $190K | — |
| Suburban estate2,000 – 10,000 m² | 2,034 | $296K | — |
| Rural / farm> 1 ha | 1,389 | $650K | — |
Price distribution
How many listings fall in each price range (USD).
Price distribution — sale
Price distribution — rent
National $/m² ranking
Most expensive neighborhoods in Costa Rica by USD/m²
Median price per square meter of apartments for sale. Minimum 5 apartments per neighborhood.
| # | Neighborhood · City | USD/m² | Apts. for sale |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Merced · San José | $3,443 | 70 |
| 2 | Carmen · San José | $3,402 | 68 |
| 3 | Mata Redonda · San José | $3,366 | 313 |
| 4 | Pavas · San José | $3,291 | 174 |
| 5 | Vázquez Dent · San Pedro | $2,917 | 17 |
| 6 | Los Yoses · San Pedro | $2,805 | 12 |
| 7 | Catedral · San José | $2,689 | 11 |
| 8 | Cenada · Ulloa | $2,420 | 13 |
| 9 | Los Molinos · Alajuela | $2,396 | 5 |
| 10 | San Sebastián · San José | $2,295 | 37 |
| 11 | Rafaela Cordero · Rincón de Sabanilla | $2,294 | 7 |
| 12 | Lagunilla · Ulloa | $2,258 | 26 |
| 13 | Real Cariari · Ulloa | $2,235 | 12 |
| 14 | Hospital · San José | $2,233 | 48 |
| 15 | Barreal · Ulloa | $2,176 | 5 |
Most affordable neighborhoods in Costa Rica by USD/m²
Median price per square meter of apartments for sale. Minimum 5 apartments per neighborhood.
| # | Neighborhood · City | USD/m² | Apts. for sale |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zapote · San José | $1,381 | 9 |
| 2 | Hatillo · San José | $1,827 | 15 |
| 3 | San Francisco de Dos Ríos · San José | $1,914 | 6 |
| 4 | Los Ángeles · Heredia | $1,923 | 7 |
| 5 | Uruca · San José | $2,110 | 71 |
| 6 | Barreal · Ulloa | $2,176 | 5 |
| 7 | Hospital · San José | $2,233 | 48 |
| 8 | Real Cariari · Ulloa | $2,235 | 12 |
| 9 | Lagunilla · Ulloa | $2,258 | 26 |
| 10 | Rafaela Cordero · Rincón de Sabanilla | $2,294 | 7 |
| 11 | San Sebastián · San José | $2,295 | 37 |
| 12 | Los Molinos · Alajuela | $2,396 | 5 |
| 13 | Cenada · Ulloa | $2,420 | 13 |
| 14 | Catedral · San José | $2,689 | 11 |
| 15 | Los Yoses · San Pedro | $2,805 | 12 |
What is your property in Costa Rica worth?
Free instant estimate from analyzed listings in your area.
Active developers
Companies with active projects here.
Methodology
This page analyzes 33,805 listings in Costa Rica.
Metrics are calculated from the active inventory TuLugar monitors across the market — both listings published on TuLugar and active agency supply tracked continuously. They are asking prices, not final transaction or closing prices.
We use medians to reduce the effect of outlier properties; $/m² only includes listings with valid area data. Prices in other currencies are converted to USD using the exchange rate available when the snapshot is refreshed.
Data is recalculated daily and can change when listings are published, updated, or deactivated.
More about this area
Data as of 2026-10-12 · refreshed 2026-10-12 03:00 UTC

